Caldecott Medal Winners

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

The Caldecott Medal is awarded annually to the artist of the most distinguished American picture book for children.

2018 Medal Winner
Wolf in the Snow
, by Matthew Cordell
Honor Books:
• Big Cat, Little Cat
, by Elisha Cooper
• Crown: An Ode to the Fresh Cut
, illustrated by Gordon C. James, written by Derrick Barnes
• A Different Pond
, illustrated by Thi Bui, written by Bao Phi
• Grand Canyon
by Jason Chin

2017 Medal Winner
Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat, by Javaka Steptoe
Honor Books:
Leave Me Alone!, by Vera Brosgol
Freedom in Congo Square, illustrated by R. Gregory Christie, written by Carole Boston Weatherford
Du Iz Tak?, by Carson Ellis
They All Saw a Cat, by Brendan Wenzel

2016 Medal Winner
Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear, illustrated by Sophie Blackall, written by Lindsay Mattick
Honor Books:
Trombone Shorty, illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Troy Andrews
Waiting, by Kevin Henkes
Voice of Freedom, illustrated by Ekua Holmes, written by Carole Boston Weatherford
Viva Frida, by Yuyi Morales
Last Stop on Market Street, illustrated by Christian Robinson, written by Matt de la Pena

2015 Medal Winner
The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend
by Dan Santat
Honor Books:
Nana in the City, illustrated and written by Lauren Castillo
The Noisy Paint Box, illustrated by Mary GrandPre, written by Barb Rosenstock
Sam & Dave Dig a Hole, illustrated by Jon Klassen, written by Mac Barnett
Viva Frida, by Yuyi Morales
The Right Word, illustrated by Melissa Sweet, written by Jen Bryant
This One Summer, illustrated by Jillian Tamaki, written by Mariko Tamaki

2014 Medal Winner
Locomotive
, written and illustrated by Brian Floca
Honor Books:
Journey, illustrated and written by Aaron Becker
Flora and the Flamingo, illustrated and written by Molly Idle
Mr. Wuffles, illustrated and written by David Wiesneer

2013 Medal Winner
This Is Not My Hat
, written and illustrated by Jon Klassen
Honor Books:
Creepy Carrots!, illustrated by Peter Brown, written by Aaron Reynolds
Extra Yarn, illustrated by Jon Klassen, written by Mac Barnett
Green, illustrated and written by Laura Vaccaro Seeger
One Cool Friend, illustrated by David Small, written by Toni Buzzeo
Sleep Like a Tiger, illustrated by Pamela Zagarenski, written by Mary Logue

2012 Medal Winner
A Ball for Daisy
, by Chris Raschka
Honor Books:
Blackout, by John Rocco
Grandpa Green, by Lane Smith
Me...Jane, by Patrick McDonnell

2011 Medal Winner
A Sick Day for Amos McGee
, illustrated by Erin E. Stead, written by Philip C. Stead
Honor Books:
Dave the Potter: Artist, Poet, Slave, illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Laban Carrick Hill
Interrupting Chicken, by David Ezra Stein

2010 Medal Winner
The Lion & the Mouse
, by Jerry Pinkney
Honor Books:
All the World, illustrated by Marla Frazee, written by Liz Garton Scanlon
Red Sings from Treetops: A Year in Colors, illustrated by Pamela Zagarenski, written by Joyce Sidman

2009 Medal Winner
The House in the Night
, illustrated by Beth Krommes, written by Susan Marie Swanson
Honor Books:
A Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever, by Marla Frazee
How I Learned Geography, by Uri Shulevitz
A River of Words: The Story of William Carlos Williams, illustrated by Melissa Sweet, written by Jen Bryant

2008 Medal Winner
The Invention of Hugo Cabret
, by Brian Selznick
Honor Books:
Henry's Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad, illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Ellen Levine
First the Egg, by Laura Vaccaro Seeger
The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain, by Peter Sís
Knuffle Bunny Too: A Case of Mistaken Identity, by Mo Willems

2007 Medal Winner
Flotsam, by David Wiesner
Honor Books:
Gone Wild: An Endangered Animal Alphabet, by David McLimans
Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom, illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Carole Boston Weatherford

2006 Medal Winner
The Hello, Goodbye Window
, illustrated by Chris Raschka and written by Norton Juster
Honor Books:
Rosa, illustrated by Bryan Collier and written by Nikki Giovanni
Zen Shorts, illustrated and written by Jon J. Muth
Hot Air: The (Mostly) True Story of the First Hot-Air Balloon Ride, illustrated and written by Marjorie Priceman
Song of the Water Boatman and Other Pond Poems, illustrated by Beckie Prange, written by Joyce Sidman

2005 Medal Winner
Kitten's First Full Moon
, by Kevin Henkes
Honor Books:
The Red Book, by Barbara Lehman
Coming on Home Soon, illustrated by E.B. Lewis, written by Jacqueline Woodson
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale, illustrated and written by Mo Willems

2004 Medal Winner
The Man Who Walked Between the Towers, by Mordicai Gerstein
Honor Books:
Ella Sarah Gets Dressed, by Margaret Chodos-Irvine
What Do You Do with a Tail Like This?, illustrated and written by Steve Jenkins and Robin Page
Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus, by Mo Willems

2003 Medal Winner
My Friend Rabbit, by Eric Rohmann
Honor Books:
The Spider and the Fly, illustrated by Tony DiTerlizzi, written by Mary Howitt
Hondo & Fabian, by Peter McCarty
Noah's Ark, by Jerry Pinkney

2002 Medal Winner
The Three Pigs, by David Wiesner
Honor Books:
The Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins, illustrated by Brian Selznick, written by Barbara Kerley
Martin's Big Words: the Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Doreen Rappaport
The Stray Dog, by Marc Simont

2001 Medal Winner
So You Want to Be President?, illustrated by David Small, written by Judith St. George
Honor Books:
Casey at the Bat, illustrated by Christopher Bing, written by Ernest Thayer
Click, Clack, Moo: Cows that Type, illustrated by Betsy Lewin, written by Doreen Cronin
Olivia, by Ian Falconer

2000 Medal Winner
Joseph Had a Little Overcoat, by Simms Taback
Honor Books:
A Child's Calendar, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; Text: John Updike
Sector 7, by David Wiesner
When Sophie Gets Angry-Really, Really Angry, by Molly Bang
The Ugly Duckling, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney Text: Hans Christian Andersen, adapted by Jerry Pinkney

1999 Medal Winner
Snowflake Bentley, illustrated by Mary Azarian, text by Jacqueline Briggs Martin
Honor Books:
Duke Ellington: The Piano Prince and His Orchestra, illustrated by Brian Pinkney; Text: Andrea Davis Pinkney
No, David!, by David Shannon
Snow, by Uri Shulevitz
Tibet Through the Red Box, by Peter Sís

1998 Medal Winner
Rapunzel, by Paul O. Zelinsky
Honor Books:
The Gardener, illustrated by David Small
Text: Sarah Stewart
Harlem, illustrated by Christopher Myers
Text: Walter Dean Myers
There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly, by Simms Taback

1997 Medal Winner
Golem, by David Wisniewski
Honor Books:
Hush! A Thai Lullaby, illustrated by Holly Meade; text: Minfong Ho
The Graphic Alphabet, by David Pelletier
The Paperboy, by Dav Pilkey
Starry Messenger, by Peter Sís

1996 Medal Winner
Officer Buckle and Gloria, by Peggy Rathmann
Honor Books:
Alphabet City, by Stephen T. Johnson
Zin! Zin! Zin! a Violin, illustrated by Marjorie Priceman; text: Lloyd Moss
The Faithful Friend, illustrated by Brian Pinkney; text: Robert D. San Souci
Tops & Bottoms, adapted and illustrated by Janet Stevens

1995 Medal Winner
Smoky Night, illustrated by David Diaz; text: Eve Bunting
Honor Books:
John Henry, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text: Julius Lester
Swamp Angel, illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky; text: Anne Issacs
Time Flies, by Eric Rohmann

1994 Medal Winner
Grandfather's Journey, by Allen Say; text: edited by Walter Lorraine
Honor Books:
Peppe the Lamplighter, illustrated by Ted Lewin; text: Elisa Bartone
In the Small, Small Pond, by Denise Fleming
Raven: A Trickster Tale from the Pacific Northwest, by Gerald McDermott
Owen, by Kevin Henkes
Yo! Yes?, illustrated by Chris Raschka; text: edited by Richard Jackson

1993 Medal Winner
Mirette on the High Wire, by Emily Arnold McCully
Honor Books:
The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales, illustrated by Lane Smith; text: Jon Scieszka
Seven Blind Mice, by Ed Young
Working Cotton, illustrated by Carole Byard; text: Sherley Anne Williams

1992 Medal Winner
Tuesday, by David Wiesner
Honor Book:
Tar Beach, by Faith Ringgold

1991 Medal Winner
Black and White, by David Macaulay
Honor Books:
Puss in Boots, illustrated by Fred Marcellino; text: Charles Perrault, trans. by Malcolm Arthur
"More More More," Said the Baby: Three Love Stories, by Vera B. Williams

1990 Medal Winner
Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China, by Ed Young
Honor Books:
Bill Peet: An Autobiography, by Bill Peet
Color Zoo, by Lois Ehlert
The Talking Eggs: A Folktale from the American South, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text: Robert D. San Souci
Hershel and the Hanukkah Goblins, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text: Eric Kimmel

1989 Medal Winner
Song and Dance Man, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Karen Ackerman
Honor Books:
The Boy of the Three-Year Nap, illustrated by Allen Say; text: Diane Snyder
Free Fall, by David Wiesner
Goldilocks and the Three Bears, by James Marshall
Mirandy and Brother Wind, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text: Patricia C. McKissack

1988 Medal Winner
Owl Moon, illustrated by John Schoenherr; text: Jane Yolen
Honor Book:
Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters: An African Tale, by John Steptoe

1987 Medal Winner
Hey, Al, illustrated by Richard Egielski; text: Arthur Yorinks (Farrar)
Honor Books:
The Village of Round and Square Houses, by Ann Grifalconi
Alphabatics, by Suse MacDonald
Rumpelstiltskin, by Paul O. Zelinsky

1986 Medal Winner
The Polar Express, by Chris Van Allsburg
Honor Books:
The Relatives Came, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Cynthia Rylant
King Bidgood's in the Bathtub, illustrated by Don Wood; text: Audrey Wood

1985 Medal Winner
Saint George and the Dragon, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text: retold by Margaret Hodges
Honor Books:
Hansel and Gretel, illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky; text: retold by Rika Lesser
Have You Seen My Duckling?, by Nancy Tafuri
The Story of Jumping Mouse: A Native American Legend, retold and illustrated by John Steptoe

1984 Medal Winner
The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot, by Alice & Martin Provensen
Honor Books:
Little Red Riding Hood, retold and illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman
Ten, Nine, Eight, by Molly Bang

1983 Medal Winner
Shadow, translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown
Original text in French: Blaise Cendrars
Honor Books:
A Chair for My Mother, by Vera B. Williams
When I Was Young in the Mountains  illustrated by Diane Goode; text: Cynthia Rylant

1982 Medal Winner
Jumanji, by Chris Van Allsburg
Honor Books:
Where the Buffaloes Begin, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Olaf Baker
On Market Street, illustrated by Anita Lobel; text: Arnold Lobel
Outside Over There, by Maurice Sendak
A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers, illustrated by Alice & Martin Provensen; text: Nancy Willard

1981 Medal Winner
Fables, by Arnold Lobel
Honor Books:
The Bremen-Town Musicians, retold and illustrated by Ilse Plume
The Grey Lady and the Strawberry Snatcher, by Molly Bang
Mice Twice, by Joseph Low
Truck, by Donald Crews

1980 Medal Winner
Ox-Cart Man, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: Donald Hall
Honor Books:
Ben's Trumpet, by Rachel Isadora
The Garden Of Abdul Gasazi, by Chris Van Allsburg
The Treasure, by Uri Shulevitz

1979 Medal Winner
The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses, by Paul Goble
Honor Books:
Freight Train, by Donald Crews
The Way to Start a Day, illustrated by Peter Parnall; text: Byrd Baylor

1978 Medal Winner
Noah's Ark, by Peter Spier
Honor Books:
Castle, by David Macaulay
It Could Always Be Worse, retold and illustrated by Margot Zemach

1977 Medal Winner
Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: Margaret Musgrove
Honor Books:
The Amazing Bone, by William Steig
The Contest, retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian
Fish for Supper, by M. B. Goffstein
The Golem: A Jewish Legend, by Beverly Brodsky McDermott
Hawk, I'm Your Brother, illustrated by Peter Parnall; text: Byrd Baylor (Scribner)

1976 Medal Winner
Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: retold by Verna Aardema (Dial)
Honor Books:
The Desert is Theirs, illustrated by Peter Parnall; text: Byrd Baylor
Strega Nona, by Tomie de Paola

1975 Medal Winner
Arrow to the Sun, by Gerald McDermott
Honor Books:
Jambo Means Hello: A Swahili Alphabet Book, illustrated by Tom Feelings; text: Muriel Feelings

1974 Medal Winner
Duffy and the Devil, illustrated by Margot Zemach; retold by Harve Zemach
Honor Books:
Three Jovial Huntsmen, by Susan Jeffers
Cathedral, by David Macaulay

1973 Medal Winner
The Funny Little Woman, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: retold by Arlene Mosel
Honor Books:
Anansi the Spider: A Tale from the Ashanti , adapted and illustrated by Gerald McDermott
Hosie's Alphabet, illustrated by Leonard Baskin; text: Hosea, Tobias & Lisa Baskin
Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs, illustrated by Nancy Ekholm Burkert; text: translated by Randall Jarrell, retold from the Brothers Grimm
When Clay Sings, illustrated by Tom Bahti; text: Byrd Baylor

1972 Medal Winner
One Fine Day, retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian
Honor Books:
Hildilid's Night, illustrated by Arnold Lobel; text: Cheli Durán Ryan
If All the Seas Were One Sea, by Janina Domanska
Moja Means One: Swahili Counting Book, illustrated by Tom Feelings; text: Muriel Feelings

1971 Medal Winner
A Story A Story, retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley
Honor Books:
The Angry Moon, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: retold by William Sleator
Frog and Toad are Friends, by Arnold Lobel
In the Night Kitchen, by Maurice Sendak

1970 Medal Winner
Sylvester and the Magic Pebble, by William Steig
Honor Books:
Goggles!, by Ezra Jack Keats
Alexander and the Wind-Up Mouse, by Leo Lionni
Pop Corn & Ma Goodness, illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker; text: Edna Mitchell Preston
Thy Friend, Obadiah, by Brinton Turkle
The Judge: An Untrue Tale, illustrated by Margot Zemach; text: Harve Zemach

1969 Medal Winner
The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship, illustrated by Uri Shulevitz; text: retold by Arthur Ransome
Honor Book:
Why the Sun and the Moon Live in the Sky, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: Elphinstone Dayrell (Houghton)

1968 Medal Winner
Drummer Hoff, illustrated by Ed Emberley; text: adapted by Barbara Emberley
Honor Books:
Frederick, by Leo Lionni
Seashore Story, by Taro Yashima
The Emperor and the Kite, illustrated by Ed Young; text: Jane Yolen

1967 Medal Winner
Sam, Bangs & Moonshine, by Evaline Ness
Honor Book:
One Wide River to Cross, illustrated by Ed Emberley; text: adapted by Barbara Emberley

1966 Medal Winner
Always Room for One More, illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian; text: Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. [Leclair Alger]
Honor Books:
Hide and Seek Fog, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text: Alvin Tresselt
Just Me, by Marie Hall Ets
Tom Tit Tot, retold and illustrated by Evaline Ness

1965 Medal Winner
May I Bring a Friend?, illustrated by Beni Montresor; text: Beatrice Schenk de Regniers
Honor Books:
Rain Makes Applesauce, illustrated by Marvin Bileck; text: Julian Scheer
The Wave, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: Margaret Hodges
A Pocketful of Cricket, illustrated by Evaline Ness; text: Rebecca Caudill

1964 Medal Winner
Where the Wild Things Are, by Maurice Sendak
Honor Books:
Swimmy, by Leo Lionni
All in the Morning Early, illustrated by Evaline Ness; text: Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. [Leclaire Alger]
Mother Goose and Nursery Rhymes, illustrated by Philip Reed

1963 Medal Winner
The Snowy Day, by Ezra Jack Keats
Honor Books:
The Sun is a Golden Earring, illustrated by Bernarda Bryson; text: Natalia M. Belting
Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Charlotte Zolotow

1962 Medal Winner
Once a Mouse, retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown
Honor Books:
Fox Went out on a Chilly Night: An Old Song, by Peter Spier
Little Bear's Visit, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Else H. Minarik
The Day We Saw the Sun Come Up, illustrated by Adrienne Adams; text: Alice E. Goudey

1961 Medal Winner
Baboushka and the Three Kings, illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov; text: Ruth Robbins
Honor Book:
Inch by Inch, by Leo Lionni

1960 Medal Winner
Nine Days to Christmas, illustrated by Marie Hall Ets; text: Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida
Honor Books:
Houses from the Sea, illustrated by Adrienne Adams; text: Alice E. Goudey
The Moon Jumpers, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Janice May Udry

1959 Medal Winner
Chanticleer and the Fox, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: adapted from Chaucer's Canterbury Tales by Barbara Cooney
Honor Books:
The House that Jack Built: La Maison Que Jacques A Batie, by Antonio Frasconi
What Do You Say, Dear?, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Sesyle Joslin
Umbrella, by Taro Yashima

1958 Medal Winner
Time of Wonder, by Robert McCloskey
Honor Books:
Fly High, Fly Low, by Don Freeman
Anatole and the Cat, illustrated by Paul Galdone; text: Eve Titus

1957 Medal Winner
A Tree is Nice, illustrated by Marc Simont; text: Janice Udry
Honor Books:
Mr. Penny's Race Horse, by Marie Hall Ets
1 is One, by Tasha Tudor
Anatole, illustrated by Paul Galdone; text: Eve Titus
Gillespie and the Guards, illustrated by James Daugherty; text: Benjamin Elkin
Lion, by William Pène du Bois

1956 Medal Winner
Frog Went A-Courtin', illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky; text: retold by John Langstaff
Honor Books:
Play With Me, by Marie Hall Ets
Crow Boy, by Taro Yashima

1955 Medal Winner
Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown
Honor Books:
Book of Nursery and Mother Goose Rhymes, illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli
Wheel On The Chimney, illustrated by Tibor Gergely; text: Margaret Wise Brown
The Thanksgiving Story, illustrated by Helen Sewell; text: Alice Dalgliesh

1954 Medal Winner
Madeline's Rescue, by Ludwig Bemelmans
Honor Books:
Journey Cake, Ho!, illustrated by Robert McCloskey; text: Ruth Sawyer
When Will the World Be Mine?, illustrated by Jean Charlot; text: Miriam Schlein
The Steadfast Tin Soldier, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: Hans Christian Andersen, translated by M. R. James
A Very Special House, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Ruth Krauss
Green Eyes by A. Birnbaum

1953 Medal Winner
The Biggest Bear, by Lynd Ward
Honor Books:
Puss in Boots, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown
One Morning in Maine, by Robert McCloskey
Ape in a Cape: An Alphabet of Odd Animals, by Fritz Eichenberg
The Storm Book, illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham; text: Charlotte Zolotow
Five Little Monkeys, by Juliet Kepes

1952 Medal Winner
Finders Keepers, illustrated by Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff); text: Will, pseud. [William Lipkind]
Honor Books:
Mr. T. W. Anthony Woo, by Marie Hall Ets
Skipper John's Cook, by Marcia Brown
All Falling Down, illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham; text: Gene Zion
Bear Party, by William Pène du Bois
Feather Mountain, by Elizabeth Olds

1951 Medal Winner
The Egg Tree, by Katherine Milhous
Honor Books:
Dick Whittington and his Cat, by Marcia Brown
The Two Reds, ill. by Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff); text: Will, pseud. [William Lipkind]
If I Ran the Zoo, by Dr. Seuss, pseud. [Theodor Seuss Geisel]
The Most Wonderful Doll in the World, illustrated by Helen Stone; text: Phyllis McGinley
T-Bone, the Baby Sitter, by Clare Turlay Newberry

1950 Medal Winner
Song of the Swallows, by Leo Politi
Honor Books:
America's Ethan Allen, illustrated by Lynd Ward; text: Stewart Holbrook
The Wild Birthday Cake, illustrated by Hildegard Woodward; text: Lavinia R. Davis
The Happy Day, illustrated by Marc Simont; text: Ruth Krauss)
Bartholomew and the Oobleck, by Dr. Seuss, pseud. [Theodor Seuss Geisel]
Henry Fisherman, by Marcia Brown

1949 Medal Winner
The Big Snow, by Berta & Elmer Hader
Honor Books:
Blueberries for Sal, by Robert McCloskey
All Around the Town, illustrated by Helen Stone; text: Phyllis McGinley
Juanita, by Leo Politi
Fish in the Air, by Kurt Wiese

1948 Medal Winner
White Snow, Bright Snow, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text: Alvin Tresselt
Honor Books:
Stone Soup, by Marcia Brown
McElligot's Pool, by Dr. Seuss, pseud. [Theodor Seuss Geisel]
Bambino the Clown, by Georges Schreiber
Roger and the Fox, illustrated by Hildegard Woodward; text: Lavinia R. Davis
Song of Robin Hood, illustrated by Virginia Lee Burton; text: edited by Anne Malcolmson

1947 Medal Winner
The Little Island, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Golden MacDonald, pseud. [Margaret Wise Brown]
Honor Books:
Rain Drop Splash, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Alvin Tresselt
Boats on the River, illustrated by Jay Hyde Barnum; text: Marjorie Flack
Timothy Turtle, illustrated by Tony Palazzo; text: Al Graham
Pedro, the Angel of Olvera Street, by Leo Politi
Sing in Praise: A Collection of the Best Loved Hymns, illustrated by Marjorie Torrey; text: selected by Opal Wheeler

1946 Medal Winner
The Rooster Crows, by Maud & Miska Petersham
Honor Books:
Little Lost Lamb, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Golden MacDonald, pseud. [Margaret Wise Brown]
Sing Mother Goose, illustrated by Marjorie Torrey; music: Opal Wheeler
My Mother is the Most Beautiful Woman in the World, illustrated by Ruth Gannett; text: Becky Reyher
You Can Write Chinese, by Kurt Wiese

1945 Medal Winner
Prayer for a Child, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text: Rachel Field
Honor Books:
Mother Goose, illustrated by Tasha Tudor
In the Forest, by Marie Hall Ets
Yonie Wondernose, by Marguerite de Angeli
The Christmas Anna Angel, illustrated by Kate Seredy; text: Ruth Sawyer

1944 Medal Winner
Many Moons, illustrated by Louis Slobodkin; text: James Thurber
Honor Books:
Small Rain: Verses From The Bible, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text: selected by Jessie Orton Jones
Pierre Pidgeon, illustrated by Arnold E. Bare; text: Lee Kingman
The Mighty Hunter by Berta & Elmer Hader
A Child's Good Night Book, illustrated by Jean Charlot; text: Margaret Wise Brown
Good-Luck Horse, illustrated by Plato Chan; text: Chih-Yi Chan

1943 Medal Winner
The Little House, by Virginia Lee Burton
Honor Books:
Dash and Dart, by Mary & Conrad Buff
Marshmallow, by Clare Turlay Newberry

1942 Medal Winner
Make Way for Ducklings, by Robert McCloskey
Honor Books:
An American ABC, by Maud & Miska Petersham
In My Mother's House, illustrating by Velino Herrera; text: Ann Nolan Clark
Paddle-To-The-Sea, by Holling C. Holling
Nothing At All, by Wanda Gág

1941 Medal Winner
They Were Strong and Good, by Robert Lawson
Honor Book:
April's Kittens, by Clare Turlay Newberry

1940 Medal Winner
Abraham Lincoln, by Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire
Honor Books:
Cock-a-Doodle Doo, by Berta & Elmer Hader
Madeline, by Ludwig Bemelmans
The Ageless Story, by Lauren Ford

1939 Medal Winner
Mei Li, by Thomas Handforth
Honor Books:
Andy and the Lion, by James Daugherty
Barkis, by Clare Turlay Newberry
The Forest Pool, by Laura Adams Armer
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, by Wanda Gág
Wee Gillis, illustrated by Robert Lawson; text: Munro Leaf

1938 Medal Winner
Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book, illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop; text: selected by Helen Dean Fish
Honor Books:
Four and Twenty Blackbirds, illustrated by Robert Lawson; text: compiled by Helen Dean Fish
Seven Simeons: A Russian Tale, retold and illustrated by Boris Artzybasheff