Sibert Award Winners

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

The Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Medal is awarded annually to the author(s) and illustrator(s) of the most distinguished informational book published in the United States in English during the preceding year.  The award is given by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association.  

2018 Winner

Twelve Days in May by Larry Dane Brimner

Honor Books:

  • Chef Roy Choi and the Street Food Remixby Jacqueline Briggs Martin and June Jo Lee, illustrated by Man One
  • Grand Canyon by Jason Chin
  • Not So Different by Shane Burcaw, illustrated by Matt Carr
  • Sea Otter Heroes by Patricia Newma

2017 Winner

March, Book Three by John Lewis and Andrew Aydin, illustrated by Nate Powell

Honor Books:

  • Giant Squidby Candace Fleming, illustrated by Eric Rohmann
  • Sachiko: A Nagasaki Bomb Survivor’s Story by Caren Stelson
  • Uprooted by Albert Marrin
  • We Will Not Be Silent by Russell Freedman

2016 Winner

Funny Bones by Duncan Tonatiuh

Honor Books:

  • Drowned Cityby Don Brown
  • The Boys Who Challenged Hitler by Phillip Hoose
  • Turning 15 on the Road to Freedom by Lydia Blackman Lowery, as told to Elspeth Leacock and Susan Buckley and illustrated by P. J. Loughran
  • Voice of Freedom:  Fanny Lou Hamer, Spirit of the Civil Rights Movement by Carole Boston Weatherford, illustrated by Ekua Holmes

2015 Winner

The Right Word:  Roget and His Thesaurus written by Jen Bryant, illustrated by Melissa Sweet

Honor Books:

  • Brown Girl Dreaming written by Jacqueline Woodson
  • The Family Romanov by Candace Fleming
  • Josephine: The Dazzling Life of Josephine Baker by Patricia Hruby Powell, illustrated by Christian Robinson
  • Neighborhood Sharksby Katherine Roy
  • Separate is Never Equal by Duncan Tonatiuh

2014 Winner

Parrots Over Puerto Rico written by Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore, illustrated by Susan L. Roth

Honor Books:

  • A Splash of Redwritten by Jen Bryant, illustrated by Melissa Sweet
  • Look Up! Bird-Watching in Your Own Backyard by Annette LeBlanc Cate
  • Locomotive by Brian Floca
  • The Mad Potter:  George E. Ohr, Eccentric Geniusby Jan Greenburg and Sandra Jordan

2013 Winner

Bomb: The Race to Build – and Steal – the World’s Most Dangerous Weapon written by Steve Sheinkin

Honor Books:

  • Electric Ben: The Amazing Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin written and illustrated by Robert Byrd
  • Moonbird: A Year on the Wind with the Great Survivor B95 written by Phillip M. Hoose
  • Titanic: Voices from the Disaster written by Deborah Hopkinson

2012 Winner

Balloons Over Broadway: The True Story of the Puppeteer of Macy’s Parade written by Melissa Sweet

Honor Books:

  • Black & White:  The Confrontation between Reverend Fred L. Shuttlesworth and Eugene ‘Bull’ Connorwritten by Larry Dane Brimner
  • Drawing from Memory written and illustrated by Allen Say
  • The Elephant Scientist, written by Caitlin O’Connell and Donna M. Jackson, photographs by Caitlin O’Connell and Timothy Rodwelland
  • Witches!:  The Absolutely True Tale of Disaster in Salem,written and illustrated by Rosalyn Schanzer

2011 Winner

Kakapo Rescue: Saving the World's Strangest Parrot written by Sy Montgomery, photographs by Nic Bishop

Honor Books:

  • Ballet for Martha: Making Appalachian Spring written by Jan Greenberg and Sandra Jordan, illustrated by Brian Floca
  • Lafayette and the American Revolution written by Russell Freedman

2010 Winner

Almost Astronauts: 13 Women Who Dared to Dream written by Tanya Lee Stone

Honor Books:

  • The Day-Glo Brothers: The True Story of Bob and Joe Switzer's Bright Ideas and Brand-New Colors written by Chris Barton and illustrated by Tony Persiani
  • Moonshot: The Flight of Apollo 11written by Brian Floca
  • Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice written by Phillip Hoose

2009 Winner

We Are the Ship: The Story of Negro League Baseball written by Kadir Nelson

Honor Books:

  • Bodies from the Ice: Melting Glaciers and the Recovery of the Past written by James M. Deem
  • What to Do About Alice?: How Alice Roosevelt Broke the Rules, Charmed the World, and Drove Her Father Teddy Crazy!" written by Barbara Kerley and illustrated by Edwin Fotheringham

2008 Winner

The Wall: Growing Up behind the Iron Curtain written by Peter Sís 

Honor Books:

  • Lightship written and illustrated by Brian Floca
  • Nic Bishop Spiderswritten and photographed by Nic Bishop

2007 Winner

Team Moon: How 400,000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon  written by Catherine Thimmesh 

Honor Books:

  • Freedom Riders: John Lewis and Jim Zwerg on the Front Lines of the Civil Rights Movement written by Ann Bausum
  • Quest for the Tree Kangaroo: An Expedition to the Cloud Forest of New Guineawritten by Sy Montgomery, photographs by Nic Bishop
  • To Dance: A Ballerina’s Graphic Novelwritten by Siena Cherson Siegel, artwork by Mark Siegel

2006 Winner

Secrets of a Civil War Submarine: Solving the Mysteries of the H.L. Hunley written by Sally M. Walker

Honor Books:

  • Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler’s Shadow written by Susan Campbell Bartoletti

2005 Winner

The Voice that Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights  by Russell Freedman

Honor Books:

  • Walt Whitman: Words for Americawritten by Barbara Kerley, illustrated by Brian Selznick
  • The Tarantula Scientist written by Sy Montgomery, photographs by Nic Bishop
  • Sequoyah: The Cherokee Man Who Gave His People Writingwritten by James Rumford, translated into Cherokee by Anna Sixkiller Huckaby

2004 Winner

An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 written by Jim Murphy

Honor Books:

  • I Face the Wind written by Vicki Cobb, illustrated by Julia Gorton

2003 Winner

The Life and Death of Adolf Hitler written by James Cross Giblin

Honor Books:

  • Six Days in October: The Stock Market Crash of 1929written by Karen Blumenthal
  • Hole in My Lifewritten by Jack Gantos
  • Action Jacksonwritten by Jan Greenberg and Sandra Jordan and illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker
  • When Marian Sangwritten by Pam Munoz Ryan and illustrated by Brian Selznick

2002 Winner

Black Potatoes: The Story of the Great Irish Famine, 1845-1850 written by Susan Campbell Bartoletti

Honor Books:

  • Surviving Hitler: A Boy in the Nazi Death Campswritten by Andrea Warren
  • Vincent van Goghwritten by Jan Greenberg and Sandra Jordan
  • Brooklyn Bridgewritten by Lynn Curlee

2001 Winner

Sir Walter Ralegh and the Quest for El Dorado written by Marc Aronson

Honor Books:

  • The Longitude Prizewritten by Joan Dash; illustrated by Dusan Petricic
  • Blizzard! The Storm That Changed Americawritten by Jim Murphy
  • My Season with Penguins: An Antarctic Journalwritten by Sophie Webb
  • Pedro and Me: Friendship, Loss, and What I Learnedwritten by Judd Winick